Home / Knowledge / Kennametal KenTIP FS vs Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro
Kennametal KenTIP FS vs Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro
Kennametal KenTIP FS and Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro are documented holemaking systems with different product architecture and application priorities. KenTIP FS is Kennametal's replaceable-tip modular drilling system in which a carbide insert covers the full drill point and connects to a reusable body. Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro is a replaceable-insert drilling family with material-specific coating and geometry combinations.
Side-by-side comparison
| Category | Kennametal KenTIP FS | Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro |
|---|---|---|
| System architecture | System architecture: reusable drill body plus full-front carbide insert, with coupling protection and compatibility controlled by diameter and seat size. | Allied separates P, K, N, M, and structural-steel geometry branches in the official directory. |
| Documented application focus | Modular drilling where replaceable solid-carbide cutting geometry is desired with a reusable body. | High-penetration production drilling with material-specific insert geometry and coating selection. |
| Technical selection detail | Official body records distinguish SS straight shanks and SCF flanged shanks with flat, depth ratios, diameter ranges, and coolant features. | The deep-hole procedure calls for a compatible pilot hole and controlled low-speed entry before full-speed drilling. |
| Primary documented constraint | Body diameter range, insert seat, geometry, and grade must match; family membership alone does not establish compatibility. | A matching diameter does not establish holder, pocket, geometry, or coating compatibility. |
| Manufacturer-guided selection | Capture body and insert material numbers, catalog IDs, body depth, shank style, seat, insert geometry, grade, diameter, and coolant condition as one assembly. | Attach the official assembly selection and record pilot tool, pilot depth, coolant pressure, work material, L/D, and entry/retraction procedure. |
Best fit by application
Kennametal KenTIP FS
- Modular drilling where replaceable solid-carbide cutting geometry is desired with a reusable body.
- Capture body and insert material numbers, catalog IDs, body depth, shank style, seat, insert geometry, grade, diameter, and coolant condition as one assembly.
Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro
- High-penetration production drilling with material-specific insert geometry and coating selection.
- Attach the official assembly selection and record pilot tool, pilot depth, coolant pressure, work material, L/D, and entry/retraction procedure.
Selection notes
Use KenTIP FS when its documented application focus and technical configuration match the operation more closely; use GEN3SYS XT Pro when its documented architecture and constraints provide the better fit.
Compare complete configured assemblies and current manufacturer data rather than treating either family name as one universal item.
Variables to validate
- KenTIP FS: Body diameter range, insert seat, geometry, and grade must match; family membership alone does not establish compatibility.
- GEN3SYS XT Pro: A matching diameter does not establish holder, pocket, geometry, or coating compatibility.
- Normalize diameter or cutter size, reach, interface, work material, machine conditions, coolant, and acceptance criteria before comparing performance or cost.
Official product references
- KenTIP FS: Kennametal KenTIP FS 5xD body record 6389370
- KenTIP FS: Kennametal KenTIP FS SCF body record 6372514
- KenTIP FS: Kennametal KenTIP FS FEG insert record 6771157
- GEN3SYS XT Pro: Allied Machine GEN3SYS XT Pro directory
- GEN3SYS XT Pro: Allied Machine replaceable insert drills
- GEN3SYS XT Pro: Allied Machine product literature
We work to keep this information reliable, but specifications and availability can change. Verify critical details with the manufacturer through the official resources above.